Is Rocky Mountain Pies Apple Caramel Crumb Pie, Apple Caramel Crumb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • preserved with calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • butter
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CARAMEL DIP (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], COCONUT OIL, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, NUTMEG, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR, CORNSTARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PRESERVED WITH CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check Rocky Mountain Pies Apple Caramel Crumb Pie, Apple Caramel Crumb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? Rocky Mountain Pies Apple Caramel Crumb Pie, Apple Caramel Crumb | Spoonful