Is Rudi's Organic Thin Sliced Rocky Mountain Sourdough Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural enzymes

natural enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, evenly sliced sourdough offers a mild tang and light crust with a tender, slightly chewy crumb. Consumers report consistent slice thickness, quick toasting and crisp edges, commonly used for sandwiches, grilled cheese and toast; reviews note fresh aroma and occasional concerns about packaging freshness retention and ease of handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Barley Malt, Organic Sunflower And/or Organic Safflower Oil, Yeast, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Cultured Organic Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Enzymes. Contains Wheat And Their Derivatives

Check Rudi's Organic Thin Sliced Rocky Mountain Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep