Is Rocky Rainbow Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef gelatine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oligofructose, RICE (20%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Fructose, Maize Starch, Wholegrain Oat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Humectant: Glycerol; Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate; Beef Gelatine, Maize Flour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Colours: Curcumin, Beetroot Red; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric Extract, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract; Niacin, Ferrous Fumarate, Iron, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12.

Check Rocky Rainbow Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep