Is ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW SWIRL, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS AND ALMONDS, ROCKY ROAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • carrageenan
  • butter
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, PALM], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA OIL, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: COCOA, BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW SWIRL, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS AND ALMONDS, ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking