Is Rocky Road Mini Bites Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- pork gelatine flavouring
- wheat starch
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (37%) (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier leathins (soya)), wheat flour, marshmallow (11%) (glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, water, dextrose, pork gelatine flavouring, colour: carmines), dark chocolate (8%) (cocoa mass*, sugar, cocoa butter*, natural vanilla flavouring emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), palm oil, coconut oil, sugar, invert sugar syrup, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, dextrose emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins (soya), glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), salt, raising agents: ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates, wheat starch, barley malt extract, humectant: glycerol, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), flavouring, rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, peanuts and egg, 220ge 6000159
Check Rocky Road Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rocky Road Mini Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


