Is Rocky Road Mini Bites Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- barley malt extract powder
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
- com starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Digestive biscuit (28%) (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), wholemeal wheat flour, sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil, partially inverted sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), salt), Belgian milk chocolate (23%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), Belgian dark chocolate (15%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), marshmallows (12%) (glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, water, pork gelatine, com starch, colour (beetroot red), flavouring), partially inverted sugar syrup, palm oil (certified sustainable), sultanas, rice, sugar, barley malt extract powder, firming agent (calcium carbonate), sunflower oil, emulsifier (soya lecithin). Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain nuts
Check Rocky Road Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rocky Road Mini Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


