Is Rocky Road Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk fat
  • whey permeate
  • whey solids
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural vanilla flavour mill choce balls with honeycombed centres
  • calcium carbonate
  • +5 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate*(32%), Biscuit Pieces (21%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour. Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Wholerneal Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Milk Chocolate Balls With Honeycombed Centres**(18%), Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Marshmallows (%) (Clucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Flavourg, Colour (Beetroot Red)), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), vouring. *Milk Chocol Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass getable Fat (Palm), Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour Mill Choce Balls With Honeycombed Centres (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass PalmatMilk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Whey Permeate (Milk), Palm Kernel Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Wheatou Rais Agits (Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Water, Wheat Gluten, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), SaiPalm - Kere OfGlazing Agent (Pectins E440), Vanilla Extract).

Check Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go