Is Rocky Road Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet whey powder
  • whey solids
  • whey permeate
  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • +4 more

sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate*(32%), Biscuit Pieces (21%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour. Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Wholerneal Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Milk Chocolate Balls With Honeycombed Centres**(18%), Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Marshmallows (%) (Clucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Flavourg, Colour (Beetroot Red)), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), vouring. *Milk Chocol Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass getable Fat (Palm), Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour Mill Choce Balls With Honeycombed Centres (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass PalmatMilk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Whey Permeate (Milk), Palm Kernel Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Wheatou Rais Agits (Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Water, Wheat Gluten, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), SaiPalm - Kere OfGlazing Agent (Pectins E440), Vanilla Extract).

Check Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go