Is Rocky Road Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural vanilla flavour mill choce balls with honeycombed centres
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate*(32%), Biscuit Pieces (21%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour. Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Wholerneal Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Milk Chocolate Balls With Honeycombed Centres**(18%), Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Marshmallows (%) (Clucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Flavourg, Colour (Beetroot Red)), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), vouring. *Milk Chocol Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass getable Fat (Palm), Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour Mill Choce Balls With Honeycombed Centres (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass PalmatMilk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Whey Permeate (Milk), Palm Kernel Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Wheatou Rais Agits (Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Water, Wheat Gluten, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), SaiPalm - Kere OfGlazing Agent (Pectins E440), Vanilla Extract).
Check Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Rudi's Organic Thin Sliced Rocky Mountain Sourdough
THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE, MARSHMALLOW PIECES, ALMONDS ICE CREAM, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD
About this product
Candy · Bar


