Is Rojo's Savory Black Bean 5 Layer Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- gelatin
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- calcium sulfate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Beans (Black Beans, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Assorted Peppers (Green Bell, Jalapeno), Tomato Paste, Onion, Avocado, Water, Less Than 2%: Garlic, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Salt, Green Chiles (Green Chile, Water), Citric Acid, Spices, Onion and Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Carrot Fiber, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Smoked Paprika, Whey, Gelatin (Beef), Lactic Acid, Gums (Xanthan, Guar, Locust Bean), Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Freshness)
Check Rojo's Savory Black Bean 5 Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rojo's Savory Black Bean 5 Layer Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
Where to buy
Rojo's Savory Black Bean 5 Layer Dip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


