Is Roka Gouda & Chia Seeds Cheese Sticks, Gouda & Chia Seeds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium chloride
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOUDA & CHIA SEEDS CHEESE STICKS INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, GOUDA CHEESE [PASTEURISED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RENNET, SODIUM NITRATE, COLOUR (CAROTENE)], VEGETABLE FATS [PALM, COCONUT], VEGETABLE OILS [RAPESEED], SEEDS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS.
Check Roka Gouda & Chia Seeds Cheese Sticks, Gouda & Chia Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roka Gouda & Chia Seeds Cheese Sticks, Gouda & Chia Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Bob’s Red Mill Organic Chia Seeds, 12 oz (Case of 6)
Simply Nature Chia Seeds
Great Value Organic Chia Seeds, 32 oz (907g) – USDA Organic, Gluten-Free, No Nuts/Soy/Dairy
About this product
Cheese · Stick


