Is Rokeby Protein Smoothie Double Espresso | 425mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold espresso flavor with a café-like roast profile; texture is creamy and pourable, often described as smooth though some reviewers report slight grittiness. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast or midday boost, used post-workout or as a coffee substitute. Reviewers note convenience, varied sweetness perceptions, and occasional packaging issues reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- carrageenan
- filtered low fat milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold espresso flavor with a café-like roast profile; texture is creamy and pourable, often described as smooth though some reviewers report slight grittiness. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast or midday boost, used post-workout or as a coffee substitute. Reviewers note convenience, varied sweetness perceptions, and occasional packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Filtered low fat milk, cane sugar, cream, coffee (1.7%), lactase enzyme, carrageenan.
Check Rokeby Protein Smoothie Double Espresso | 425mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rokeby Protein Smoothie Double Espresso | 425mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Double Dark Chocolate Nut Protein Bar, 1.76 oz
Trader Joe's Banana & Butter Almond Butter Protein Smoothie Beverage With Coconut Water & Pea Protein
Bolthouse Farms Perfectly Protein Breakfast Smoothie, Strawberry Parfait
KIND Protein Bars, Double Dark Chocolate Nut, Gluten Free, 12g Protein, 1.76oz, 5 Count
Aloha Chocolate Espresso Plant-Based Protein
Where to buy
Rokeby Protein Smoothie Double Espresso | 425mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


