Is Roland Toasted Sesame Ginger Quinoa, 5.46 oz (Pack of 6) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- dextrin
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prewashed Quinoa, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Sea Salt, Sesame Oil (Dextrin, Casein (Milk), Salt), Dehydrated Garlic, Bell Pepper And Onion, Spices, Vinegar Powder, Black Sesame Seeds, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Orange Solids
Check Roland Toasted Sesame Ginger Quinoa, 5.46 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roland Toasted Sesame Ginger Quinoa, 5.46 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing
Where to buy
Roland Toasted Sesame Ginger Quinoa, 5.46 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


