Is Roland Toasted Sesame Ginger Quinoa, 5.46 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- casein
- milk
- natural flavor
casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prewashed Quinoa, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Sea Salt, Sesame Oil (Dextrin, Casein (Milk), Salt), Dehydrated Garlic, Bell Pepper And Onion, Spices, Vinegar Powder, Black Sesame Seeds, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Orange Solids
Check Roland Toasted Sesame Ginger Quinoa, 5.46 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roland Toasted Sesame Ginger Quinoa, 5.46 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing
Where to buy
Roland Toasted Sesame Ginger Quinoa, 5.46 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


