Is Rold Gold® Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Tiny Twists Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Corn Oil, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Malt Extract, Yeast, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Garlic Powder, Spices, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate.

Check Rold Gold® Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Tiny Twists against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rold Gold® Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Tiny Twists is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go