Is Rold Gold Savory Butter Pretzel Twists, 28 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- lactose
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALT EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), LACTOSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUNFLOWER OIL
Check Rold Gold Savory Butter Pretzel Twists, 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rold Gold Savory Butter Pretzel Twists, 28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Dot's® Homestyle Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
About this product
Snack · Strip


