Is Roli Roti Swiss Alpine Style Cheese Potato Bake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese blend
  • heavy cream
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Heavy Cream, Cheese Blend (Raclette (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Emmentaler (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose, with Natamycin Added To Prevent Caking), Salt, Spices. CONTAINS: Milk.

Check Roli Roti Swiss Alpine Style Cheese Potato Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep