Is Rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural & artificial flavor
- +7 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid (As ), Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Water, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Egg Whites, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Syrups), Yeast, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cinnamon, Food Starch-modified, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavor, Agar, Emulsifier, Water & Monoglycerides With Propionic Acid And Phosphoric Acid (Added As )), Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Casein (Milk), Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid , Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Double Acting Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Egg Whites, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sodium Benzoate
Check Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


