Is Rolls Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey solids
  • casein
  • non-fat milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • neufchatel cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid (As ), Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Water, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Egg Whites, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Syrups), Yeast, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cinnamon, Food Starch-modified, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavor, Agar, Emulsifier, Water & Monoglycerides With Propionic Acid And Phosphoric Acid (Added As )), Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Casein (Milk), Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid , Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Double Acting Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Egg Whites, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sodium Benzoate

Check Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep