Is Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated whey protein
  • whey
  • whole milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • romano cheese

concentrated whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
whole milk
ricotta cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (May Contain Calcium Chloride And / Or Citric Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Carrots, Salt, Onions, Celery, Sugar, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Rennet, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pesin, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Garlic (Garlic, Canola Oil, Water, Citric Acid), Oregano, Black Pepper, Meatballs: Beef, Pork, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Whole Milk, Salt, Acetic Acid), Toasted Wheat Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Baking Powder, Yeast), Concentrated Whey Protein, Whole Eggs, Parsley, Black Pepper, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat

Check Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch