Is Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • toasted wheat crumbs
  • wheat flour
  • durum flour
  • wheat

toasted wheat crumbs

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
durum flour
wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (May Contain Calcium Chloride And / Or Citric Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Carrots, Salt, Onions, Celery, Sugar, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Rennet, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pesin, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Garlic (Garlic, Canola Oil, Water, Citric Acid), Oregano, Black Pepper, Meatballs: Beef, Pork, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Whole Milk, Salt, Acetic Acid), Toasted Wheat Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Baking Powder, Yeast), Concentrated Whey Protein, Whole Eggs, Parsley, Black Pepper, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat

Check Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch