Is Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lipase
  • calcium chloride
  • microbial enzyme
  • parmesan cheese
  • rennet

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
lipase
calcium chloride

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (May Contain Calcium Chloride And / Or Citric Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Carrots, Salt, Onions, Celery, Sugar, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Rennet, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pesin, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Garlic (Garlic, Canola Oil, Water, Citric Acid), Oregano, Black Pepper, Meatballs: Beef, Pork, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Whole Milk, Salt, Acetic Acid), Toasted Wheat Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Baking Powder, Yeast), Concentrated Whey Protein, Whole Eggs, Parsley, Black Pepper, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat

Check Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch