Is ROMANA PASTA SAUCE WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ROMANA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzyme
- natural flavors
- rennet
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE [MILK, RENNET, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (PRESERVATIVE)], PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ENZYME), ONION, SALT, SUGAR, CASHEW, BASIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID.
Check ROMANA PASTA SAUCE WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ROMANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROMANA PASTA SAUCE WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ROMANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


