Is Roots & Wings Sweet Orange & Rose Geranium Conditioner Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin**, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil*, Limonene, Citric Acid, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Tocopherol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil, Geraniol, *Certified Organic, **Organic Origin
Check Roots & Wings Sweet Orange & Rose Geranium Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roots & Wings Sweet Orange & Rose Geranium Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Sweet Orange Marmalade, 18-Ounce
TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Strong Roots Sweet Potato Hash Brown
Harney & Sons, Hot Cinnamon Sunset, Black Tea with Cinnamon, Orange, and Sweet Cloves, Tea Bags, 20 Ct
Where to buy
Roots & Wings Sweet Orange & Rose Geranium Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


