Is Roots & Wings Sweet Orange & Rose Geranium Hand Wash Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- sucrose laurate
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Coco-Sulphate, Decyl Glucoside, Coco-Glucoside, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder [Organic Aloe Vera], Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil [Organic Orange Oil], Sucrose Laurate, Alcohol, Vegetable Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil [Organic Rose Geranium], Tocopherol, Citric Acid, Limonene, Geraniol, Citronellol
Check Roots & Wings Sweet Orange & Rose Geranium Hand Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roots & Wings Sweet Orange & Rose Geranium Hand Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Sweet Orange Marmalade, 18-Ounce
TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Strong Roots Sweet Potato Hash Brown
Harney & Sons, Hot Cinnamon Sunset, Black Tea with Cinnamon, Orange, and Sweet Cloves, Tea Bags, 20 Ct
Where to buy
Roots & Wings Sweet Orange & Rose Geranium Hand Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


