Is Roots & Wings Sweet Orange & Rose Geranium Hand Wash Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose laurate
sucrose laurate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Coco-Sulphate, Decyl Glucoside, Coco-Glucoside, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder [Organic Aloe Vera], Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil [Organic Orange Oil], Sucrose Laurate, Alcohol, Vegetable Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil [Organic Rose Geranium], Tocopherol, Citric Acid, Limonene, Geraniol, Citronellol
Check Roots & Wings Sweet Orange & Rose Geranium Hand Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roots & Wings Sweet Orange & Rose Geranium Hand Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Sweet Orange Marmalade, 18-Ounce
TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Strong Roots Sweet Potato Hash Brown
Harney & Sons, Hot Cinnamon Sunset, Black Tea with Cinnamon, Orange, and Sweet Cloves, Tea Bags, 20 Ct
Where to buy
Roots & Wings Sweet Orange & Rose Geranium Hand Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


