Is Rosa Brothers Milk Co. Whole Chocolate Milk - 0.5gal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- vitamin d3
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cornstarch, Salt, Carrageenan, Vanilla, Vitamin D3
Check Rosa Brothers Milk Co. Whole Chocolate Milk - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosa Brothers Milk Co. Whole Chocolate Milk - 0.5gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Rosa Brothers Milk Co. Whole Chocolate Milk - 0.5gal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


