Is Rosalita's Cantina Rosalita's Queso Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- fortified whole milk with d3
- cultured milk
- cream
- american cheese
fortified whole milk with d3
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE ([CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT), FORTIFIED WHOLE MILK WITH D3, JALAPENO PEPPERS (WHOLE JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT], SPICES), POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check Rosalita's Cantina Rosalita's Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosalita's Cantina Rosalita's Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


