Is Rose Hill Flavo Rice Seasoning Garden Vegetables Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vegetable-forward rice seasoning offers a mild savory flavor and a fine, slightly grainy texture that blends into hot rice. Commonly used to season plain rice, pilafs, and stir-fries, reviewers say it enhances bland dishes and is easy to sprinkle, though some report uneven seasoning distribution and variable flavor intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (carrot, Onion, Celery, Leek, Reed And Green Bell Pepper, Garlic, Tomato, Potato, Cabbage), Dextrose, Salt, Canola Oil, Spices And Herbs, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Proteins (soy), Spice Extracts, Natural Flavor. Contains: Soy.

Check Rose Hill Flavo Rice Seasoning Garden Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishGarnishing