Is Rose & Shore Honey Garlic Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory profile with pronounced sweetness and savory aromatics; tender chicken coated in a glossy, sticky sauce, texture balancing soft meat and slight chew. Commonly heated and served over rice or noodles. Customer reviews often note flavorful sauce, convenient preparation, consistent portions, and occasional variations in sauce intensity plus preparation times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Honey, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Pineapple Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Chopped Garlic (Garlic, Water), Modified Food Starch Ginger, Salt, Sesame Seeds, Chilis, Garlic, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Ground California chili (Chili Pepper, Silicon Dioxide [Anticaking Agent]), Xanthan Gum, Spices. Contains: Sesame and Soy.

Check Rose & Shore Honey Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch