Is Rosé Topokki Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein powder
  • powdered cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • condensed milk
  • milk cream
  • milk protein
  • lactose
  • xanthan gum
  • mono-sodium glutamate
  • processed butter
  • esters of fatty acids
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cake: Rice, Salt, Alcohol, Citric Acid, Chicory Extract, Rice Bran, Glycerin, Esters Of Fatty Acids. Sauce: Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (corn Starch Syrup, Palm Oil, Whey Powder, Processed Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin), Powdered Milk (palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein, Sodium Polyphosphate, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Salt, Red Pepper Powder), Condensed Milk (processed Butter, Lactose, Milk Cream, Potassium Phosphate, Dibasic), Sugars (fructose, Corn Starch Syrup), Anti-caking Preparation (sodium Metaphosphate, Sodium Phosphate), Powdered Cream [maltodextrin Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Whey Protein Powder, Black Pepper, Silicon Dioxide, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Disodium 5’-ribonucleotide, Paprika Extract (color), Steviol Glycosides]. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Rosé Topokki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go