Is Rosé Topokki Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • esters of fatty acids
  • mono-sodium glutamate
  • glycerin

esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cake: Rice, Salt, Alcohol, Citric Acid, Chicory Extract, Rice Bran, Glycerin, Esters Of Fatty Acids. Sauce: Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (corn Starch Syrup, Palm Oil, Whey Powder, Processed Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin), Powdered Milk (palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein, Sodium Polyphosphate, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Salt, Red Pepper Powder), Condensed Milk (processed Butter, Lactose, Milk Cream, Potassium Phosphate, Dibasic), Sugars (fructose, Corn Starch Syrup), Anti-caking Preparation (sodium Metaphosphate, Sodium Phosphate), Powdered Cream [maltodextrin Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Whey Protein Powder, Black Pepper, Silicon Dioxide, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Disodium 5’-ribonucleotide, Paprika Extract (color), Steviol Glycosides]. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Rosé Topokki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go