Is Rosella Delicious Carrot and Potato Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, potato (15%), carrot (10%), celeriac, onion, green beans, leek, broccoli, thickener (1422), cream (milk), salt, sunflower oil, natural flavouring, yeast extract, skim milk powder, colouring beta-carotene. Contains milk.

Check Rosella Delicious Carrot and Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go