Is Roselyn Recipe Italian Herb and Cheese Baguette, Italian Herb and Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- whole egg
- pasteurized milk
- yellow cheddar
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, OLIVE OIL, SALT, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, WHITE VINEGAR, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DEXTROSE, ENZYMES, YELLOW CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO COLOR), BASIL, OREGANO, GRANULATED GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE EGG.
Check Roselyn Recipe Italian Herb and Cheese Baguette, Italian Herb and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roselyn Recipe Italian Herb and Cheese Baguette, Italian Herb and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Bread · Loaf


