Is Roselyn Recipe Italian Herb and Cheese Baguette, Italian Herb and Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, OLIVE OIL, SALT, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, WHITE VINEGAR, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DEXTROSE, ENZYMES, YELLOW CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO COLOR), BASIL, OREGANO, GRANULATED GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE EGG.
Check Roselyn Recipe Italian Herb and Cheese Baguette, Italian Herb and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roselyn Recipe Italian Herb and Cheese Baguette, Italian Herb and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Bread · Loaf


