Is Rosemary & Olive Oil Multi-Seed Crackers, 3.54 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce powder

tamari soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Brown Rice Flour, Sesame Seeds, Potato Starch, Rosemary and Olive Oil Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Rosemary), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Olive Oil, Natural Flavor), Flax Seeds, Olive Oil, Amaranth Seeds, Quinoa Seeds, Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (Tamari Soy Sauce [Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt).

Check Rosemary & Olive Oil Multi-Seed Crackers, 3.54 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rosemary & Olive Oil Multi-Seed Crackers, 3.54 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping