Is ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL QUINOA/BROWN RICE BLEND, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL QUINOA/BROWN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
QUINOA, PRECOOKED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, ONION*, SPICES, ROSEMARY*, GARLIC*, SUGAR, TOMATO*, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, OLIVE OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK). *DRIED.
Check ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL QUINOA/BROWN RICE BLEND, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL QUINOA/BROWN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL QUINOA/BROWN RICE BLEND, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL QUINOA/BROWN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL QUINOA/BROWN RICE BLEND, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL QUINOA/BROWN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


