Is ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL SNACK SIZE ITALIAN BRUSCHETTA TOASTS, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • barley
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • corn malt extract

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin toasted rounds with a light, crunchy snap and a slightly glossy sheen. Flavor offers savory, herbaceous and mildly tangy notes with a toasty backbone. Commonly used for cheese and charcuterie boards, dips and spreads, or quick savory snacks; reviewers note consistent crunch and robust flavor and easy versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast, Rosemary, Barley And Corn Malt Extract, Sugar, Thyme, Sage, Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Contains:

Check ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL SNACK SIZE ITALIAN BRUSCHETTA TOASTS, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL SNACK SIZE ITALIAN BRUSCHETTA TOASTS, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Bread · Cracker

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping