Is ROSEMARY TURKEY STICK, ROSEMARY TURKEY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- colored beef collagen casing
- turkey
- encapsulated lactic acid
colored beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, WATER, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), SPICES (INCLUDING ROSEMARY, BASIL, THYME), DRIED VEGETABLE POWDERS (CARROT, GARLIC, ONION), CHERRY POWDER, COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (PAPRIKA, BETA CAROTENE).
Check ROSEMARY TURKEY STICK, ROSEMARY TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROSEMARY TURKEY STICK, ROSEMARY TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
About this product
Meat · Stick


