Is Rosewood Natural Eats Chicken & Liver Ferret Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken liver
- egg yolk
- chicken fat
- chicken
- taurine
- glycerin
chicken liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (50%), Potato Starch (20%), Chicken Fat (8%), Egg Yolk (6%), Chicken Liver (5%), Glycerin (4%), Flaxseed (linseed) (3%), Sorbitol (2.7%), Food Gum (1%), Red Yeast Rice (0.1%), Taurine (0.1%), Potassium sorbate (E202) (0.1%).
Check Rosewood Natural Eats Chicken & Liver Ferret Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosewood Natural Eats Chicken & Liver Ferret Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Where to buy
Rosewood Natural Eats Chicken & Liver Ferret Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


