Is RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with subtle heat and a chunky, diced texture suspended in a light sauce. Commonly used to add fresh acidity and mild spice to salsas, dips, soups, chili and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent quality and convenience, while some mention preferring additional seasoning or heat for bolder taste overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with subtle heat and a chunky, diced texture suspended in a light sauce. Commonly used to add fresh acidity and mild spice to salsas, dips, soups, chili and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent quality and convenience, while some mention preferring additional seasoning or heat for bolder taste overall.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less than 2% of: Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Cilantro.
Check RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Casa Mamita Original Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies
RO*TEL Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


