Is Roth Chèvre Blueberry Vanilla Fresh Goat Cheese Log 4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized goat milk

cultured pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured pasteurized goat milk, dried blueberries (blueberries, cane sugar, sunflower oil), salt, vanilla extract, enzymes

Check Roth Chèvre Blueberry Vanilla Fresh Goat Cheese Log 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Roth Chèvre Blueberry Vanilla Fresh Goat Cheese Log 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
TangyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing