Is ROTINI SALAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED TRI-COLOR ROTINI (WATER, TRI-COLOR ROTINI [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED SPINACH, DRIED TOMATO, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND), ITALIAN DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC JUICE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CELERY, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), YELLOW ONION, RED ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED WINE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [CONTAINS SULFITES], SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL, SHERRY WINE, SHALLOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, TARTARIC ACID, WHITE WINE, DEHYDRATED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CANOLA AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC.

Check ROTINI SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnacking