Is ROUGE WASHED-RIND CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- to enrich the milk
- cultured pasteurized whole cow's milk
to enrich the milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, MOLD CULTURES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLORING), CALCIUM CHLORIDE (TO ENRICH THE MILK).
Check ROUGE WASHED-RIND CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUGE WASHED-RIND CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttyEarthySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep


