Is ROUND CHEESE RAVIOLI DURUM FLOUR DOUGH FILLED WITH A RICOTTA & ROMANO CHEESE BLEND FILLING, ROUND CHEESE RAVIOLI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skimmed cow's milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • domestic romano cheese
  • whey
  • whole milk ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH MIXTURE: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGG WHITES. CHEESE MIXTURE: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM}), WATER, EGG WHITES, DOMESTIC ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN), SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER.

Check ROUND CHEESE RAVIOLI DURUM FLOUR DOUGH FILLED WITH A RICOTTA & ROMANO CHEESE BLEND FILLING, ROUND CHEESE RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish