Is ROUND CHEESE RAVIOLI DURUM FLOUR DOUGH FILLED WITH A RICOTTA & ROMANO CHEESE BLEND FILLING, ROUND CHEESE RAVIOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • domestic romano cheese
  • part-skimmed cow's milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • whole milk ricotta cheese
  • egg whites
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH MIXTURE: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGG WHITES. CHEESE MIXTURE: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM}), WATER, EGG WHITES, DOMESTIC ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN), SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER.

Check ROUND CHEESE RAVIOLI DURUM FLOUR DOUGH FILLED WITH A RICOTTA & ROMANO CHEESE BLEND FILLING, ROUND CHEESE RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish