Is Roundhouse Provisions Morning Kick Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticum aestivum
  • wheatgrass powder
  • organic oat grass powder
  • barley grass powder
  • natural flavors

triticum aestivum

Dietitian note

Triticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin (root), Bovine Collagen Peptides, Greens Blend , Spirulina Algae (spirulina Platensis), Kale Powder (leaf) (brassica Oleracea), Wheatgrass Powder (aerial Parts) (triticum Aestivum), Organic Oat Grass Powder (leaf) (avena Sativa), Alfalfa Powder (leaf & Stem) (medicago Sativa), Barley Grass Powder (aerial Parts) (hordeum Vulgare), Chlorella (algae) (chlorella Vulgaris), And Lemon Juice Powder (fruit), Ashwagandha Extract (root) , Probiotic Blend, (b. Coagulans, L. Acidophilus, L. Casei, L. Gasseri, L. Rhamnosus, L. Plantarum Cfu 10 Billion), Astragin™ (panax Notoginseng (root) And Astragalus Membranaceous (root)), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, And Rebaudioside A.

Check Roundhouse Provisions Morning Kick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyCitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothie