Is ROUNDY'S, ITALIAN CLASSICS PLAIN BREAD CRUMBS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRTE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR CANOLA AND CORN OILS]). MAY CONTAIN SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, HONEY, SESAME AND/OR POPPY SEEDS, MOLASSES, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN FLOUR, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, BUTTER, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN; DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE); CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check ROUNDY'S, ITALIAN CLASSICS PLAIN BREAD CRUMBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, ITALIAN CLASSICS PLAIN BREAD CRUMBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


