Is Roundy's Select Cinnamon Swirl Creme Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- vital wheat gluten
- flour
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavors
- artificial and natural flavors
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake ( Sugar , Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [ Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ] , Soybean Oil , Egg Yolk , Food Starch-modified , Whey , Leavening [ Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Baking Soda ] , Egg Whites , Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of fatty acids , Mono & Diglycerides , Vital Wheat Gluten , Salt , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Nonfat Milk , Sorbitan Monostearate , Calcium Propionate [ As Preservative ] , Dextrose , Guar Gum , Polysorbate 60 , Xanthan Gum , Soy Lecithin , Artificial Flavor , Corn Starch ) , Water , Sugar , Streusel ( Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [ Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ] , Sugar , Soybean Oil , Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [ Soybean Oil ] , Corn Syrup Solids , Salt , Dextrose , Sodium Caseinate , Corn Starch , Water , Mono and Digylcerides , Propylene Glycol , Artificial Colors [ Yellow Lake 5 , Yellow Lake 6 ] , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Tragacanth Gum , Sodium Sulfate , Citric Acid , Sodium Benzoate [ As Preservative ] , Egg , Soy Flour ) , Glaze ( Sugar , Water , Maltodextrin , Corn Starch , Potassium Sorbate [ As Preservative ] , Calcium Sulfate , Agar , Citric Acid , Mono & Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid as preservatives , Locust Bean Gum , Disodium Phosphate ) , Ground Cinnamon , Sprinkles ( Sugar , Corn Syrup , Artificial And Natural Flavors [ Contains : Dairy Components ] , Salt , Caramel Color ) .
Check Roundy's Select Cinnamon Swirl Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roundy's Select Cinnamon Swirl Creme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Roundy's Select Cinnamon Swirl Creme Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


