Is ROUNDY'S, SELECT, HABANERO BARBEQUE SAUCE, SAVORY SWEETNESS & BOLD, SAVORY SWEETNESS & BOLD Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, GROUND HABANERO, ORGANIC KETCHUP SPICE (ORGANIC SPICES, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND).
Check ROUNDY'S, SELECT, HABANERO BARBEQUE SAUCE, SAVORY SWEETNESS & BOLD, SAVORY SWEETNESS & BOLD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, SELECT, HABANERO BARBEQUE SAUCE, SAVORY SWEETNESS & BOLD, SAVORY SWEETNESS & BOLD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Manwich Sloppy Joe Sauce, Bold Flavor, Canned Sauce, 16 oz.
Signature SELECT Sauce Worcestershire - 10 Fl. Oz.
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Baby Ray Hawaiian Barbeque Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


